Criminal Law
[…] - However, the attorneys at Weiss, Grunor, & Barnett have vast amounts of experience in this challenging area of criminal law where often times the encounter is a rendition of “he said she said.” As a team, we will defend your case to obtain a dismissal of charges or reduction in the sentence so that our clients avoid having to register as sex offenders for the rest of their lives.
- Possession of child pornography
- Under Florida Statute section 827.071(4): “It is unlawful for any person to possess with the intent to promote any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, includes any sexual conduct by a child. The possession of three or more copies of such photograph, motion picture, representation, or presentation is prima facie evidence of an intent to promote. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the second degree.”
- Under Florida Statute section 827.071(5)(a): “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession, control, or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image, data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense. . . punishable by a felony of the third degree.”
- The child pornography statutes in Florida and in federal court are extremely harsh due to the obligation of the state and federal government to protect children and the vulnerable.